Playlist for March 19, 2024
12am - Sleepers Awake
12:01am
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218
12:25am
Tapiola, Op. 112
12:45am
Prelude to Act 1 from Parsifal
1am - Sleepers Awake
1:00am
Piano Sonata No. 16 in G, Op. 31 No. 1
1:28am
Suite in A minor, TWV 55:a2
2am - Sleepers Awake
2:00am
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22
2:24am
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker, Op. 71
2:27am
Piano Sonata No.16 in A minor, Op. 42, D 845
3am - Sleepers Awake
3:00am
Wedding Cake Caprice, Op. 76
3:07am
Holberg Suite, Op. 40
3:27am
Violin Sonata No. 2 in D minor, Op. 121
4am - Sleepers Awake
4:01am
12 Etudes, Op. 25
4:34am
Grand Duo Concertante for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 48
4:56am
"When I am laid in earth" from Dido and Aeneas, arr. Julian Riem
5am - Sleepers Awake
5:00am
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K. 457
5:20am
Keyboard Trio No. 27 in C, Hob.XV:27
5:39am
Variations in E flat for Piano Trio, Op. 44
5:53am
Music selected by the announcer
6am - Rise and Shine
6:01am
Overture to Torvaldo & Dorliska
6:10am
Six Promenades for Wind Quintet
6:26am
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto"
6:40am
Tarantella from Venice and Naples
6:51am
Scherzo from Symphonic Concerto No. 4 in D minor
7am - Rise and Shine
7:01am
Finale from Quintet in A for Winds
7:11am
Finale ~ Piano Quintet in C minor, Op. 1
7:22am
Mandolin Concerto in D
7:31am
Selections from Water Music
7:52am
Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Op. 71
8am - Rise and Shine
8:01am
Pastoral Suite
8:19am
3rd mvt (Menuet-Trio) ~ Symphony No. 103 in E flat, 'Drum Roll'
8:25am
Oboe Concerto in D
8:40am
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 421
8:51am
Music selected by the announcer
9am - Rise and Shine
9:01am
Overture to Zampa
9:12am
The Wind Rises
9:20am
Paris Quartet No. 5
9:41am
A Mighty Fortress Is Our God
10am - Classical Cafe
10:01am
Lullaby from Gayne
10:10am
3rd mvt (Rondeau) from Violin Concerto in G, Op. 8
10:14am
Four Pavans
10:32am
String Quartet No. 2 in D
11am - Classical Cafe
11:01am
Flute Concerto in F, RV 433 "La tempesta di mare"
11:12am
Spirited Away
11:20am
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
11:48am
Trumpet Concerto in D
12pm - Classical Cafe
12:01pm
Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298
12:15pm
Cello Concerto No. 3 in C
12:34pm
1st mvt (Allegro ma non tanto) from Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
12:53pm
Music selected by the announcer
1pm - As You Like It
1:01pm
Suite No. 1 in B flat for Winds
1:19pm
Ave verum corpus, K. 618
1:23pm
Suite in G for Strings
1:33pm
Symphony No. 101 in D, 'The Clock'
2pm - As You Like It
2:01pm
Bassoon Concerto in F, RV 485
2:13pm
Violin Concerto in C, Op. 5, No. 1
2:32pm
Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann, Op. 20
2:44pm
Capriccio italien, Op. 45
3pm - As You Like It
3:01pm
Concerto in B flat
3:17pm
Kiki's Delivery Service
3:27pm
Variations in G for Piano Trio, Op. 121a
3:46pm
Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239 "Serenata Notturna"
4pm - Allegro!
4:01pm
Aysha's Dance & Sabre Dance from Gayne
4:10pm
Where the Lemon Trees Blossom (A Waltz)
4:20pm
Overture to The Battle of Legnano
4:32pm
Polka from String Quartet No. 9
4:40pm
Overture to H.M.S. Pinafore
4:46pm
Howl's Moving Castle
4:59pm
Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
5pm - Allegro!
5:10pm
Frühlingsstimmen Walzer, Op. 57 (concert paraphrase after Johann Strauss)
5:18pm
Finale to Act 1 from Mam’zelle Angot Ballet
5:28pm
2nd mvt (A Ball: Waltz) from Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14
5:34pm
Spring (Symphonic Suite)
5:51pm
Violin Sonata in G, BWV 1021
6pm - Allegro!
6:01pm
The Young Prince and the Young Princess from Scheherazade, Op. 35
6:11pm
Accelerations
6:21pm
Finale from Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 46
6:32pm
Canzone Settima del Mascara
6:39pm
Finale from Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
6:53pm
Music selected by the announcer
7pm - Concert Hall
7:01pm
Piano Quintet in E flat, Op. 44
7:31pm
Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 "Italian"
8pm - Concert Hall
8:00pm
Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
8:42pm
Concert Piece in F minor for piano and orchestra, Op. 79
9pm - Concert Hall
9:00pm
Valse Suite, Three Fours, Op. 71
9:19pm
Serenade, Op. 8
9:37pm
Old Norwegian Folksong with Variations, Op. 51
10pm - Music in the Night
10:00pm
Largo from Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 65
10:05pm
String Quartet, Op. 77 No. 1 in G
10:30pm
Notturno for Winds, Op. 34
11pm - Music in the Night
11:00pm
Salut d’amour, Op. 12
11:05pm
Violin Sonata in C, Op. 5, No. 3
11:18pm
String Quintet in G, Op. 77
11:53pm
Music selected by the announcer
The next All Request Friday will be March 29, following our Spring Fund Drive. You can submit your request online for the March 29 edition of All Request Friday.
Thanks to everyone who submitted requests for this week’s Saturday Evening Request Program.
If you know what you’d like us to play for you next Saturday, why not submit your musical request right now?
You can also see each day’s playlist in a compact, printable PDF format.