Playlist for March 18, 2024
12am - Sleepers Awake
12:01am
Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 No. 2
12:10am
Concerto in E for Flute, Oboe d'amore & Viola d'amore
12:27am
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
1am - Sleepers Awake
1:00am
String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
1:20am
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op. 84
2am - Sleepers Awake
2:00am
Keyboard Trio No. 14 in A flat, Hob.XV:14
2:21am
Trio Sonata No. 1 in F, BuxWV 252
2:31am
String Quartet No. 4
3am - Sleepers Awake
3:00am
Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
3:31am
Polonaise-Fantaisue, Op. 61
3:46am
Fantasy on Beethoven's "Ruins of Athens"
4am - Sleepers Awake
4:00am
Allegro maestoso~Symphony No. 2 in C minor, “Resurrection”
4:25am
3 Lyric Pieces, Book 2
4:37am
Keyboard Concerto in D
5am - Sleepers Awake
5:00am
Etudes-tableaux, Op. 33
5:25am
String Quintet No. 6 in C, Op. 30 "La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid" G. 324
5:39am
Concerto Grosso No. 01 in A
5:53am
Music selected by the announcer
6am - Rise and Shine
6:01am
Overture to Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna
6:10am
Prelude, Hen & Cuckoo from The Birds
6:22am
Carmen Fantasy, Op. 25
6:37am
Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6 No. 1
6:50am
Piano Sonata No. 40 in G, Hob. XVI:40
7am - Rise and Shine
7:01am
Asturias (Leyenda) from Suite Espanola, Op. 47
7:09am
Overture to The Silken Ladder
7:16am
Prelude, Fugue and Postlude ~ Amphion
7:30am
Piano Sonata No. 4 in E flat, K. 282
7:46am
Ballade for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 19
8am - Rise and Shine
8:02am
Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046
8:12am
Mars, the Bringer of War
8:21am
Romance for Viola and Piano, Op. 85
8:31am
Scherzo from Serenade in E for Strings, Op.22
8:40am
Two Dances from Le Cid
8:47am
Porco Rosso
8:54am
Introduction: The Lilac Fairy from Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
9am - Rise and Shine
9:02am
Suite from Tafelmusik, Part III
9:12am
Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque
9:19am
Danse Macabre, Op. 40
9:28am
Espana
9:37am
Alla Marcia from Karelia Suite, Op. 11
9:44am
4th mvt (Vivace ma non troppo presto) from String Quintet in G, Op. 111
9:52am
Music selected by the announcer
10am - Classical Cafe
10:01am
Finale from Cello Concerto in C
10:08am
Castle In The Sky
10:16am
Dances in the Canebrakes
10:28am
Mother and Child from Suite for Violin and Piano
10:37am
Menuet from Le Tombeau de Couperin
10:44am
Fantasia on Greensleeves
10:51am
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
11am - Classical Cafe
11:02am
Estudiantina
11:11am
2nd mvt (Andante) ~ Symphony No. 103 in E flat, 'Drum Roll'
11:23am
Great Gate of Kiev from Pictures at an Exhibition
11:30am
Scenes From an Imaginary Ballet, Op. 74
11:42am
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
11:55am
Romanza de Amor
12pm - Classical Cafe
12:02pm
Finale (Rondo) from Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216
12:10pm
Mercury, the Winged Messenger
12:17pm
Menuets and Gigue from Partita No. 1 in B flat, BWV 825
12:25pm
Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 2 No 1
12:32pm
Romanza from Czech Suite in D, Op. 39
12:39pm
2nd mvt (Adagio sostenuto) from Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
12:53pm
Music selected by the announcer
1pm - As You Like It
1:01pm
Waltz from Act I, Swan Lake, Op. 20
1:11pm
1st mvt (Adagio-Presto) ~ Symphony No. 101 in D, 'The Clock'
1:21pm
Rakoczy March from The Damnation of Faust
1:28pm
Overture to Hansel and Gretel
1:39pm
Carnival Waltz, Op. 73
1:47pm
Gymnopedie No. 1
1:53pm
Romanian Folk Dances
2pm - As You Like It
2:01pm
Trio Sonata, Op. 1 No. 10
2:10pm
"Vissi d'arte, vissi d'amore" from Tosca
2:17pm
1st mvt (Allegro moderato) from Clarinet Quartet in E flat
2:26pm
Military March from Les Sylphides
2:33pm
Chaconne a 4 in G
2:41pm
2nd mvt (Largo) from Violin Concerto in G, Op. 8
2:48pm
Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6 No. 4
3pm - As You Like It
3:01pm
Pines of the Janiculum from The Pines of Rome
3:11pm
'E lucevan le stelle' from Tosca
3:17pm
Habanera and Bohemian Dance from Carmen Suite No. 2
3:26pm
Symphony in D, K. 38
3:32pm
Prelude to Khovanshchina, "Dawn over the Moscow River"
3:41pm
1st mvt (Allegro vivace) from Piano Concerto No. 4 in G minor, Op. 40
3:52pm
The Maiden and the Nightingale from Goyescas
4pm - Allegro!
4:01pm
Finale (Prestissimo) from Symphony No. 2 in A minor, Op. 55
4:11pm
4th mvt (Vivace ma non troppo presto) from String Quintet in G, Op. 111
4:18pm
Fantasie No. 1 in G minor for violin and piano
4:25pm
Deep River
4:33pm
Flower Dance from Naila
4:42pm
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
4:54pm
3rd mvt (Presto) from Flute Concerto in G
5pm - Allegro!
5:01pm
Slavonic Dance in C, Op. 46 No. 1
5:08pm
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV1068: 'Air on a G String'
5:13pm
Melodrama from The Snow Maiden, Op. 12
5:20pm
2nd mvt (Andante moderato) from Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F
5:29pm
St. Petersburg Waltz
5:39pm
Spirited Away
5:48pm
Piano Sonata No. 53 in E minor
6pm - Allegro!
6:01pm
Finale (Presto) from Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op 25
6:10pm
2nd mvt (Molto vivace) from String Quartet No. 14 in A flat, Op. 105
6:19pm
Walt Whitman Overture, Op. 7
6:28pm
Finale from Symphony in D minor, Op. 12 No. 4 "House of the Devil"
6:37pm
1st mvt (Moderato) ~ Serenade for Strings, Op. 22
6:45pm
Music selected by the announcer
7pm - Concert Hall
7:01pm
Pavane, Op. 50
7:10pm
Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1
7:18pm
Finale from Horn Quintet in E, Op. 106
7:25pm
Variation 18 from Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
7:31pm
Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque, L. 75
7:38pm
The Wind Rises
7:46pm
Patrie Overture
8pm - Concert Hall
8:02pm
Canon in D
8:09pm
In the Steppes of Central Asia
8:19pm
Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walkure
8:27pm
Clouds
8:35pm
Pines of the Appian Way from Pines of Rome
8:43pm
Bagatelle in A minor, 'Fur Elise'
8:50pm
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412
9pm - Concert Hall
9:02pm
Entry of the Gods Into Valhalla from Das Rheingold
9:10pm
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 46 No. 2
9:18pm
Humming Chorus from Madama Butterfly
9:24pm
Liebestraum No. 3 in A flat
9:32pm
Overture to Poet and Peasant
9:44pm
Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque
9:52pm
Meditation from Thais
10pm - Music in the Night
10:00pm
Nocturne No. 9 in E flat
10:05pm
Ballet Music from Alcina
10:33pm
Symphony No. 084 in E flat
11pm - Music in the Night
11:00pm
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
11:40pm
Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
11:53pm
Music selected by the announcer
The next All Request Friday will be March 29, following our Spring Fund Drive. You can submit your request online for the March 29 edition of All Request Friday.
Thanks to everyone who submitted requests for this week’s Saturday Evening Request Program.
If you know what you’d like us to play for you next Saturday, why not submit your musical request right now?
You can also see each day’s playlist in a compact, printable PDF format.